Echo Magazine’s Hall of Fame

Community Heroes Inducted into the Class of 2014

By KJ Philp, Oct. 23, 2014.

Each year, as part of LGBT History Month, Echo Magazine honors community heroes who have helped raise consciousness and spark change on the local and national levels by nominating them for induction into our Hall of Fame.

Echo’s annual tradition of inducting a new class into the Hall of Fame was established in 2006, and each year LGBT and allied community members have been recognized of their contributions in government and politics, nonprofit service, activism and entertainment.

The individuals profiled on the following pages join more than 90 others — each name is a testament of dedication and service — who have been inducted throughout the past eight years.

Congratulations to the Class of 2014.

Meet the Class of 2014 (Click names to read each story.)

Millye Carter Bloodworth
Rev. Jeffrey Dirrim
Linda Elliott
Jason Green
Brendan Mahoney
Felicia Minor
George Martinez and Fred McQuire
Why Marriage Matters

Meet Echo’s previous Hall of Fame Inductees:

Class of 2006

Kirk Baxter
John Bircumshaw
Ed Buck
BJ Bud
Bill MacDonald
Bob Ellis
Amy Ettinger
Neil Giuliano
Don Hamil
Linda Hoffman
John King
Steve May
Marti McElroy
Dianne Post
Steve Schemmel
Tish Tanner
Dale Williams

Class of 2007

Bob Aronin
Morrie Carter
Babe Caylor
Dr. Kenneth Fisher
Gerrie Mayer-Gibbons
Katie Gummere
Bill Lewis
Artie Michaelis
Jeff Ofstedahl
Don Pintacura
Bob Spier

Class of 2008

Madelaine Adelman
Gregg Edelman
Mike Fornelli
Scott Jacobson
Barbara McCullough-Jones
Annie Loyd
Dr. John M. Post
Boots/Ray Reid
Donna Rose
Bill Sheppard
Tom Simplot
Kyrsten Sinema

Class of 2009

Melinda Mae Brown
Bob DeJardin
Cheryl Emery
Bob Fernie
Regina Gazelle
Rocco Menaguale
Tambra Williams
Dr. David Payne
Roger Rea
Lila Sherman
The Rev. Patrick Stout
Bunny Tarquinio

Class of 2010

Ken Cheuvront
Randy Gorbette
Helena Grayson
Gary Guerin
Sam Holdren
Donna McHenry
Barbra Seville
Brandi Sokolosky
Meg Sneed-Dupps
Charlotte Strayhorne

Class of 2011

Jimmy Gruender
Lauren Henschen
Daniel Hernandez
Angela Hughey
Pussy LeHoot
Lawrence Moore
Nancy Nunez
Sheri Owens
Amanda Simpson
Megan Schmitz
Micheal Weakley
Rick Welts

Class of 2012

Dr. Rebecca Allison
Ron Casola
Damon Dering
John Goldschmidt
Sen. Jack Jackson Jr.
Robrt Pela
Kado Stewart
The Rev. Brad Wishon
Rich Zavala

Class of 2013

Neil Cohen
The Rev. Charles Coppinger
Alan East
Al and Donna Ellis
David Fiss
Austin Head
Kit Kloeckl
Lawrence Robinson
Donna Rossi
JC Ryden


BIO_KJPhilp_WEB